Feb 25, 2013
[…] In interpreting Chapter 59, Texas courts have ruled that contraband is money or other property derived from or intended for use in a criminal transaction. Forfeiture proceedings are therefore available to prosecutors in almost every conceivable criminal case.
However, Chapter 59 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure also provides a safe harbor for "innocent owners." Pursuant to article 59.02(c), "[a]n owner or interest holder's interest in property may not be forfeited . . . if the owner or interest holder:
  1. Acquired and perfected the interest before or during the act or omission giving rise to forfeiture or, if the property is real property, he acquired an ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest before a lis pendens notice was filed; and 
  2. Did not know or should not reasonably have known of the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture or that it was likely to occur at or before the time of acquiring and perfecting the interest or, if the property is real property, at or before the time of acquiring the ownership interest, security interest, or lien interest." 

The statutory safe harbor is an affirmative defense, i.e. the party must prove their status and that it is exempted from the statute because of the standing of another person (besides the criminal actor) as an owner of the property.

Controversies: