Feb 29, 2016
[…] For more information on Mental Incapacity and Insanity Criminal Defense please visit insanitydefenseattorney.com 

The Code of Criminal Procedure, Chapter 46B states that a person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
  1. sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or 
  2.  a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person. Further, article 46B.003 states that a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.
Further, the statute states that "A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence."

There is an elaborate procedural process established for determining whether the accused is competent, and ,if so, for restoring the accused to competency through medical effort and returning him to court to stand trial. There are three stages in the pretrial competency determination procedure: