Sep 30, 2013
[…] Despite your constitutional protections against self-incrimination, if you refuse a roadside sobriety test the officer will almost certainly arrest you. At this point you will be required to take further, more accurate tests at the police station. Things now become more complicated legally, and it is strongly suggested that you immediately exercise your right to an attorney.

Because Texas has an implied consent clause (Section 724.011 of the Texas State Transportation Code) stating that anyone who is arrested for DWI in Texas "is deemed to have consented... to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance",  you have automatically agreed to take an alcohol or drug test if a police officer deems it necessary by the simple act of getting arrested. However, you still have the right to refuse the breathalyzer and the blood test.