Oct 3, 2013
[…] However, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant's intoxication was the cause of the other person’s death.

Intoxicated Assault and Intoxicated Manslaughter are extremely serious charges. If you have been in an accident and have been charged with impaired driving, you need an experienced criminal defense lawyer. Contact Parnham & McWilliams today at (713) 224-3967 or visit www.parnhamandmcwilliams.com for more information.


Driving While Intoxicated (DWI) Part 5: No Refusal Weekends



Section 724.011 of the Texas State Transportation Code states that anyone who is arrested for Texas DWI:
"is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person's breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person's body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance."

This is known as "Implied Consent", and as mentioned earlier it essentially means that by the mere act of accepting a Texas State driver's license you have automatically consented to take a blood alcohol level test if the police deem it necessary.