Nov 22, 2014
[…] Child abuse charges from omissions only apply to a parent or another person who has taken over the parenting or caretaking function, such as a nanny or babysitter. Examples could include punishment techniques involving the deprivation of food or water, or failing to obtain proper medical treatment for a child, even when the denial of treatment is based on religious beliefs.

There are several affirmative defenses available to people accused of injury to a child in Texas. A primary defense is provided by Texas Penal Code Section 9.61 which allows "the use of force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years of age (1) if the actor is the child’s parent or step-parent acting in loco parentis to the child (which includes grandparents, guardians, or any person acting by, through, or under the discretion of a court with jurisdiction over the child, and anyone that has the express or implied consent of the parent or parents of the child); and (2) when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child or to safeguard or promote his welfare."
This means that if a defendant can show that the injury was the result of reasonable discipline, then a defendant is allowed to submit an affirmative defense.