Section 29.03 further describes aggravated robbery as any act of robbery in which one or more of the following circumstances was present:
[…] If you have been accused of a crime, please contact us today at (713) 224 - 3967 for a free consultation.
In this final presentation of a three part series of videos, criminal defense attorney George Parnham discusses criminal trespass laws as well as the implications of burglary or criminal trespass charges in a situation such as divorce, in which the defendant maintains a community property interest.
Although similar, burglary and criminal trespass are two separate crimes in Texas. Under Texas Penal Code § 30.05, the definition of criminal trespass is more complex than simply being on someone else’s property. To begin with, the law defines property as including "...residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a building, or an aircraft or other vehicle".
This means that criminal trespass can encompass all sorts of public and privately owned property intended for different types of use.